Privacy Policies

At Elizabeth Lima - Florist, Art and Decoration, Unipessoal, Lda. ("Ely Flores"), we recognize the importance in the processing of your personal data, therefore we have adopted the appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a high level of security in all operations of such data. We hereby inform you of our Privacy Policy, of your rights and how we collect and use your personal data.

We take the responsibility of treating your personal data in a complete and confidential way, with clear and precise purposes.

1. Who is responsible for the processing of personal data?

Elizabeth Lima - Florist, Art and Decoration, Unipessoal, Lda., with head office located at Rua do Comércio, 31, 8135-124 Almancil, Algarve - Portugal, is the entity responsible for the processing of personal data, since it defines the data collected, means of treatment and the purposes for which this data is used.

Personal data is considered to be any and all information relating to a singular person, identified or identifiable.

2. Who are the holders of personal data?

The client, or potential customer, a singular person, to whom the data relates to and whom enjoys, or intends to use, the products, services, campaigns, made available by Ely Flores.

The representative or the contact point in the company, in the case of legal persons, within the scope of the execution of a contract, or pre-contractual diligence, entered into between that company and Ely Flores.

2.1. What categories of personal data are dealt with by Ely Flores?

i) Contact information: e.g. name, e-mail, telephone, address.

ii) Personal information: e.g. identification number.

iv) Information for the provision of flower marketing services: e.g. your credit card number, your preferences.

In the case of representatives of legal persons, we only collect the data necessary for the proper performance of the contract, such as name, email, telephone and NIPC.

2.2. How, when and for what purposes are your personal data collected?

Your personal data may be collected in the following circumstances and for the following purposes:

1. Through the Ely Flores website - https://elyflores.com/ - when you make purchases on the online store.

2. For the purpose of concluding and executing a contract, in particular when purchasing flowers and other products.

3. What are the grounds and duration of processing of personal data?

The grounds justifying the processing of your personal data by Ely Flores, for the purposes described in section 2.2 of this policy, are as follows:

Consent: your personal data may be processed by means of a free, specific, informed and explicit expression of will, according to which you accept, through a statement or unequivocal positive act, that your personal data are processed. For example, we treat personal data of our customers, and potential clients, by consent, for commercial purposes, namely promotions, marketing and satisfaction surveys about the services provided. We also deal with this data on your preference history.

Pre-contractual procedures and / or execution of contract: your personal data may be necessary for the clarification of doubts, for the execution and management of the contract entered into with Ely Flores. For example, we process personal data to manage your order for flowers and to manage the surrounding logistics.

Compliance with legal obligation: your data may be necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the controller, in this case Ely Flores, is the subject. For example, to comply with tax obligations we have to provide information to the Tax Administration.

Legitimate interest: your data may be required to perform certain tasks related to Ely Flores business activity, except in those cases where your privacy and data protection rights must prevail. Examples: We treat personal data based on legitimate interest, namely to improve our services, manage our relationship with the customer, before and during the service rendered; in the context of a customer’s contact via the website; when we need to contact the representative of a legal person in connection with the performance of a contract.

In this way, Ely Flores, will process your personal data, according to the following:

3.1. How long do we keep your personal information?

Ely Flores retains the personal data of the holders only for the period strictly necessary for the purpose for which they were collected.

In certain cases, the law requires the retention of data for a specific period, in particular in the case of data necessary for informing the Tax Authority, which will be kept for 10 years, in accordance with the current legislation.

We will also keep your data for as long as you have a contractual relationship with Ely Flores. However, we may maintain your personal data for periods longer than the duration of the contract, based on your consent, to ensure rights and duties related to the contract or in situations where there is a legitimate interest of Ely Flores, always respecting the period necessary for the pursuit of the purpose for which they were collected.

In the absence of a specific legal obligation, your data will be processed only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes that led to its collection, and for as long as legitimate grounds exist that allow its conservation by Ely Flores.

Once the maximum period is reached, the personal data will be irrevocably anonymized or destroyed in a secure way.

4. To whom do we transmit your personal data?

Ely Flores transmits your personal data only when necessary for the purposes described above.

Ely Flores' suppliers and / or service providers are contractually bound by the same terms and conditions for the processing of personal data as this privacy policy establishes, and it is prohibited to use, transfer, disclose or register the personal data of the owner for purposes other than that for which they were specifically engaged.

Ely Flores may transmit your personal data, depending on the purpose for which it was collected, to different recipients, such as hotels, event promoters, and other business partners, and only the data necessary for the development of the activity carried out by these entities within the scope of the purposes identified in this privacy policy.

Your personal data may also be transmitted to entities to whom the data must be communicated under the law, such as the tax authority.

5. What are the rights of the holders of personal data?

Ely Flores guarantees the applicability and fulfillment of all the rights of the holder of the personal data foreseen in the General Regulation of Data Protection and national legislation in force.

• Right of Access

You have the right to obtain confirmation from Ely Flores that the personal data concerning you are being processed and, if so, the right to access your personal data and the information relating to its treatment, for example, may require an exact copy of your compilation and request additional information about the treatment we perform.

• Right of Rectification

You also have the right to obtain, without undue delay, by Ely Flores, the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you, including the right to correct or complete your personal data.

• Right to erase data ("right to be forgotten")

You may exercise the right to erase your personal data by Ely Flores, and without undue delay, provided that: the data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was processed; when it withdraws its consent and there are no other grounds valid for its conservation; when it opposes the treatment and there are no legitimate interests prevailing on the part of Ely Flores, as well as in other cases legally anticipated.

• Data Portability Right

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to Ely Flores in a structured, current and automatic reading format, as well as the right to transmit this data to another controller (if this is technically possible) without Ely Flores prevention and if the treatment is based on consent or a contract, and if the treatment is carried out by automated means.

• Right to withdraw consent

You may at any time change your consent, restrict it to certain types of treatment or withdraw it, however, withdrawal of consent does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment made on the basis of the consent given previously.

• Right of Opposition

You may also object at any time to the processing of your personal data, except where and if there is overriding and legitimate reasons for the treatment thereof which prevails over your interests, rights and freedom, or for the purposes of declaration, exercise or defense of your rights in a judicial process.

• Right to Treatment Limitation

In certain situations you have the right to obtain from Ely Flores, the limitation of the treatment of your data, namely to contest the accuracy of personal data for a period that allows Ely Flores to verify its accuracy, in cases where the data are no longer necessary for the purposes of the treatment, but are also required by the holder for the purpose of declaring, exercising or defending a right in a judicial proceeding and even when opposing treatment, until it is established that the motives of legitimate interest of Ely Flores , prevail over their own, as well as in other legally foreseen cases.

• Right not to be subject to any automated decision

You have the right not to be subject to any decision taken solely on the basis of automated processing, including the definition of profiles that have legal effects or significantly affect you in a similar way.

5.1. How to exercise your rights?

You may exercise your rights free of charge, except in the case of a manifestly unfounded or excessive request, in which case a reasonable fee may be charged against costs.

We will respond to your requests within a maximum of 30 days, except in cases of more complex requests.

You can exercise your rights through the following addresses:

Post: Rua do Comércio, nº 31, 8135-124 Almancil - Algarve, Portugal.

E-mail: info@elyflores.com

Phone: +351 289 399 411 or +351 914 135 292

Nevertheless, and if you are still not satisfied with our response after exercising any of these rights, you have the right to file a complaint with the CNPD (National Commission for Data Protection, Rua de São Bento, Nº 148, 3º, 1200 -821 Lisboa, Tel: 351 213928400, Fax: +351 213976832, e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt).

6. Procedural Measures and Security Techniques

Ely Flores makes use of physical, technological, organizational and security measures adequate to the protection of its personal data in order to protect the personal data that are available to us against its diffusion, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment or unauthorized access, as well as against any other form of unlawful treatment.

7. Cookies

Ely Flores may periodically post "cookies" on users' computers in order to be able to identify the use made by visitors. A "cookie" is a small information file that websites send to the hard disk of the computers that access them and serve for the computer to memorize certain information about the websites, which facilitates access and loading of the same whenever the user visits them. By pointing out how and when visitors use the website, this information helps Ely Flores improve it. You can set most browsers to be notified about receiving a cookie and even blocking your entry on your system. However, the refusal of cookies on the website you are visiting may result in the inability to access some areas of the website or receive personalized information.

8. Privacy Policy Update

Ely Flores reserves the right at any time to update this Privacy Policy. Therefore, it is recommended to periodically consult this policy on our website to stay informed about the treatment of your personal data.

Without prejudice to the consultation of this policy on our website, Ely Flores will inform you of the changes made through the various communication channels used by it.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on July 20, 2018.